Home  |  Meet Schedule  |  Meet Results  | Meet Photos  |  Youth Program  | Membership Info
Group Runs & Workouts | Officers | UCTC News | Track Links | Ted Haydon | Contact Us
 

UCTC News

 
Dec. 2004  |  Feb. 2005  
February, 2005 News

In this edition:

1. February 18-19, 2005:  AAU Northern Indoor Championship
2. February 25, 2005:  UCTC Annual Dinner announced for April 9.
---------------------------------------------

1. The indoor season started for the UCTC youth team last weekend with the AAU Northern Regional Indoor Championship at Merrillville, Indiana.  (There are only two such meets in the country; in addition to entries from adjoining states, entries came from as far away as California, New Jersey, and Georgia.)  A total of 13 members, participated.  Our group was made up of pre-high school youth (ages from 6 to 14), and a number were participating in their first track meet ever.  They were led by head youth coach, Greg Beacham, and assistant youth coaches Danielle Green and Ryann Hendricks.

Despite the high level of competition and relative lack of experience, they turned in some excellent performances, winning 6 medals.  Most notable De'Asia Garrett won the the gold medal in the Bantam Girls 400 meter as well at 5th in 200 meter.  Other medalists were Cierra Garrett (Bantam Girls 200 meter), Olivia Carlize (Intermediate Girls long jump),
Elijah Garrett (Bantam Boys 400 meter), and Yusef Houmed (Midget Boys 400 meter).  In addition the Bantam Girls 4x400 meter relay placed 4th.  

Full results for UCTC members follow:

               2005 AAU NORTHERN INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
                        2/18/2005 to 2/20/2005
                           MERRILLVILLE, IN

Girls 200 Meter Dash Bantam
Preliminaries                                                                         heat
 4 Garrett, Cierra                  95 Chicago, IL              32.10q  2
 6 Garrett, DeAisa                95 Chicago, IL              32.58q  1
 9 Little, Khalia                    95 Chicago, IL              33.53    3
18 Houamed, Sarah               95 Chicago, IL              36.36   1
23 Gatton, Sophia                 95 Chicago, IL              38.22   2
31 Martin-Webb, Jada         98 Chicago, IL              42.70   3
Finals
 5 Garrett, DeAisa                95 Chicago, IL              32.43
 6 Garrett, Cierra                  95 Chicago, IL              32.51

Girls 400 Meter Dash Bantam
Preliminaries
 1 Garrett, DeAsia                95 Chicago, IL             1:12.75q  4
 7 Garrett, Cierra                  95 Chicago, IL             1:19.96    1
 8 Little, Khalia                    95 Chicago, IL             1:20.30    3
11 Gatton, Sophia                 95 Chicago, IL             1:27.15    3
-- Martin-Webb, Jada         98 Chicago, IL                DNF    2
Finals
 1 Garrett, DeAsia                 95 Chicago, IL            1:11.82

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Bantam
 4 U.C.T.C. Titans  'A'                                5:34.53

Girls 200 Meter Dash Midget
Preliminaries
19 Mayfield, Varcity            93 Chicago, IL              33.16   1
28 Adams, Kayla                  94 Chicago, IL              40.43   5

Girls 400 Meter Dash Midget
Preliminaries
16 Mayfield, Varcity           93 Chicago, IL            1:20.27   2
-- Adams, Kayla                 94 Chicago, IL                DNF   5

Girls Shot Put (4 Throws) Youth
10 Kennedy, Alicia             92 Chicago, IL           25-08.50
11 Sparks, Tyler                  92 Chicago, IL           21-09.50

Girls 55 Meter Dash Intermediate
10 Carlize, Olivia               90 Chicago, IL               8.30   3

Girls 200 Meter Dash Intermediate
 9 Carlize, Olivia               90 Chicago, IL              29.91   4

Girls 400 Meter Dash Intermediate
Preliminaries
10 Carlize, Olivia              90 Chicago, IL            1:11.67   1

Girls Long Jump (4 Jumps) Intermediate
 3 Carlize, Olivia               90 Chicago, IL           15-01.75

Boys 55 Meter Dash Bantam
Preliminaries
20 Ostojic, Alexander        96 Chicago, IL              11.07   3
21 Garrett, Elijah               98 Chicago, IL              11.24   4

Boys 200 Meter Dash Bantam
20 Garrett, Elijah               98 Chicago, IL              43.85   2
21 Ostojic, Alexander        96 Chicago, IL              47.30   3

Boys 400 Meter Dash Bantam
Preliminaries
 1T Garrett, Elijah             98 Chicago, IL          # 1:05.00q  1
Finals
 6 Garrett, Elijah                98 Chicago, IL            1:50.23

Boys Long Jump (4 Jumps) Bantam
14 Ostojic, Alexander        96 Chicago, IL            5-10.25

Boys 55 Meter Dash Midget
Preliminaries
23 Houamed, Yusef            93 Chicago, IL               8.75   3

Boys 200 Meter Dash Midget
Preliminaries
14 Houamed, Yuset            93 Chicago, IL              30.92   3

Boys 400 Meter Dash Midget
Preliminaries
 6 Houamed, Yusef            93 Chicago, IL            1:11.75q  3

Complete results for the meet are available at:
http://www.aauathletics.org/
------------------------------------

2. The UCTC annual dinner is scheduled for April 9, 2005 at 6:30 PM at the Quadrangle Club on the University of Chicago campus.  The after dinner speaker will be the almost legendary Charles "Deacon" Jones.  Deacon is very well known in running circles as a two time Olympian in the steeplechase who always competed well in international meets in an era when American runners on the whole did not.  A former U. of Iowa and UCTC star, he had a long and very successful running career.   Afterward, among other things, he made a major contribution to the youth of the Chicago area as financial aid director of Harold Washington College.